Joe Shuster Awards 2010 Winners announced

by Jeff

jsa-yr-4-revised-logo-solo Joe Shuster Awards 2010 Winners announcedMedia Release — June 5, 2010, at a ceremony presided over by Master of Ceremonies Jonathan Llyr, the 6th Annual Joe Shuster Awards were handed out to a packed room at the University of Toronto’s Innis Town Hall.

The results:

Artist/Dessinateur

* Stuart Immonen – Ultimate Spider-Man 130-133, New Avengers 55-60, Fantastic Four 569 (Marvel), The CBLDF Presents Liberty Comics 2 – “Trampoline Hall” (Image Comics)

Cartoonist/Créateur

* Michel Rabagliati – Paul, tome 06: Paul à Québec (La Pastèque)

Colourist/Dessinateur Couleur

* Nathan Fairbairn – Amazing Spider-Man #605, Dark Reign: The List – X-Men #1, Dark X-Men: The Confession #1 (Cover), Guardians of the Galaxy #16, 18-19, House of M: Masters of Evil #1, Marvel Mystery Comics 70th Anniversary Special #1, Nation X #1, Realm of Kings: Imperial Guard #1-2, Timestorm 2009-2099: Spider-Man, War of Kings: Warriors #2, Wolverine #72, Wolverine: Origins #32, Wolverine: Weapon X #6-8, X-Factor #39-50, 200 (Variant) (Cover), X-Factor #45, X-Men: Kingbreaker #2-4, X-Men Origins: Gambit #1 (Marvel Comics), Stephen Colbert’s Tek Jansen #4-5 (Oni Press)

Writer/Écrivain

* Maryse Dubuc – Les nombrils, tome 04: Duels de belles (Dupuis)

Cover/Couverture

* Darwyn Cooke – Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)

Webcomics/Bandes Dessinées Web

* Karl Kerschl – The Abominable Charles Christopher

Publisher/Éditeur

* La Pastèque www.lapasteque.com

The Harry Kremer Award for Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Retailer /Le Prix Harry Kremer pour Détaillant Exceptionnel Canadien de Bandes Dessinées

* The Beguiling (Toronto, ON) www.beguiling.com

The Gene Day Award for Self-Publishing:

* Ethan Rilly: Pope Hats No. 1

Comics for Kids / Bandes Dessinées pour Enfants

* Nightschool: The Weirn Books Vol. 1-2 – Svetlana Chmakova (Yen Press)

Canadian Comic Book Creator Hall of Fame / Temple de la renommée Créateur Canadien de Bandes Dessinées

RICHARD COMELY
DAVE DARRIGO
GEORGE FREEMAN
SERGE GABOURY
DENI LOUBERT
JEAN-CLAUDE ST. AUBIN

Congratulations to all of the nominees and all of the eligible creators for another memorable year of great comics, both in print and online!

You may also like

Leave a Reply