J. Scott Campbell and more at the 2009 Baltimore Comic-Con

by Jeff

bcc_2009header J. Scott Campbell and more at the 2009 Baltimore Comic-ConMedia Release — The 2009 Baltimore Comic-Con, celebrating the show’s 10th anniversary, features a slew of show exclusives!

These include:

* Image United: Preview variant cover (Booth 1201)
* Neal Adams Superman Toon Tumbler Limited Edition (Booth 1901)
* Pop Culture Trading Pins (Booth 2001)
* Kill Audio #1 variant cover (Booth 2402)
* The Kid Knight: First Look (Booth 2409)
* Witchblade #131 variant (Booths 1902 & 1201)
* Paleo Pirate (Booth 8)
* Lady Death: Dragon Wars 1 (Booth 1712)
* Raphael variant cover (Booth 9-10)
* Stuff of Legend (Booth 1904)
* The Oz/Wonderland Chronicles (Booth 82)
* Love and Capes #11-1/2 (Booths 2002 & 1201)
* RAVE: Sessions 2009 Pin-Up book (Booth 13-14)
* Element variant sketch cover (Booth 9-10)

J. Scott Campbell, Other Guests!
Along with our good friends from Fantastic Realm, the Baltimore Comic-Con is proud to announce J. Scott Campbell making a rare east coast appearance at the show! He will be signing in the Fantastic Realm booth (1706) all weekend.

“Jeff and Brett from Fantastic Realm have been great friends for many years, and for our 10th anniversary, Fantastic Realm wanted to help celebrate their home town convention by bringing in one of the top talents in comics today,” said show promoter Marc Nathan. “Campbell is the favorite to many Baltimore Comic-Con staff members — I can already see them waiting in line with stacks of Danger Girl right now.”

Additionally, the Baltimore Comic-Con welcomes John Arcudi (Predator), J.T. Krul (Soulfire: New World Order), Jason Latour (PopGun), A.J. Lieberman (Cowboy Ninja Viking), Frank Mastromauro (Dellec), John Jackson Miller (Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic), Tony Shasteen (The X-Files), Peter Steigerwald (Aspen Splash 2009 Swimsuit Spectacular), Jose Villarrubia (Conan the Cimmerian), in addition to our already-announced guest list for 2009 which includes: Jason Aaron (Wolverine), Neal Adams (Batman), Mike and Laura Allred (Madman), Josh Alves (Arachnid Kid), Dick Ayers (Sgt. Fury and his Howling Commandos), Paul Azaceta (Amazing Spider-Man), Brian Michael Bendis (Avengers), Ryan Bodenheim (Red Mass for Mars), Doug Braithwaite (Wolverine: Origins), Pat Broderick (Vincent Price Presents), Harold Buchholz (Apathy Kat), Buzz (Atomika), Jim Calafiore (Batgirl), Eric Canete (Iron Man: Enter the Mandarin), Jerry Carr (Cryptozoo Crew), Tommy Castillo (Kong: King of Skull Island), Mike Cavallaro (ACT-I-VATE), Bernard Chang (Wonder Woman), Jo Chen (New Avengers: The Reunion), Sean Chen (Dark Reign: Fantastic Four), Jimmy Cheung (New Avengers: Illuminati), Cliff Chiang (Green Arrow & Black Canary), Frank Cho (Ultimates 4), Chris Claremont (X-Men Forever), Steve Conley (Star Trek: Year Four), Jamie Cosley (Tony Pony), J.M. DeMatteis (Metal Men), Todd Dezago (Marvel Adventures: Spider-Man), Michael Dolce (Descendant), Evan Dorkin (Beasts of Burden), Jim Dougan (ACT-I-VATE), Jan Duursema (Star Wars: Legacy), Sarah Dyer (Superman Adventures), Chondra Echert (Sunday only, KILL AUDIO), Steve Englehart (Avengers), Rich Faber (Roboy Red), Jay Faerber (Noble Causes), Tom Feister (GI Joe: Origins), Michel Fiffe (ACT-I-VATE), David Finch (Ultimatum), Bob Fingerman (Recess Pieces), Matt Fraction (Uncanny X-Men), Franco (Tiny Titans), Simon Fraser (ACT-I-VATE), John Gallagher (Buzzboy), Bryan J.L. Glass (Mice Templar), Michael Golden (Spider-Man 1602), Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules), Sanford Greene (Marvel Adventures Spider-Man), Jenni Gregory (Ka-Blam), Allan Gross (Cryptozoo Crew), Tim Hamilton (ACT-I-VATE), Cully Hamner (Detective Comics), Tony Harris (Ex Machina), Dean Haspiel (ACT-I-VATE), Jennifer Hayden (ACT-I-VATE), Mark Hempel (Absolute Sandman), Greg Horn (Cover Stories: The Art of Greg Horn), Adam Hughes (Power Girl), Jamal Igle (Supergirl), Kathryn Immonen (Runaways), Stuart Immonen (New Avengers), Joe Infurnari (ACT-I-VATE), Rebekah Isaacs, sponsored by Laughing Ogre Comics (DV8), Chris Ivy (Beast Boy), Georges Jeanty (Buffy the Vampire Slayer), Van Jensen (Pinocchio, Vampire Slayer), J.G. Jones (Final Crisis), Joe Jusko (Kolchak: Tales of the Night Stalker), Karl Kesel (Marvel Apes), Robert Kirkman (The Walking Dead), Barry Kitson (Amazing Spider-Man), Scott Koblish (Final Crisis: Legion of Three Worlds), Joe Kubert (Wednesday Comics), Scott Kurtz (PvP), Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon), Greg LaRocque (Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man), Jerry “The King” Lawler(Headlocked), Norman Lee (GeNext), Steve Lieber (Underground), Luna Brothers (The Sword), Andy MacDonald (NYC Mech), David Mack (Kabuki), Tom Mandrake (The Outsiders), Mike Manley (Batman: Brave and the Bold), Larry Marder (Beanworld), Laura Martin (Thor), Ron Marz (Witchblade), Michael McElroy (Ka-Blam), Sean McKeever (Teen Titans), Mark McKenna (BananaTail), Mike McKone (Amazing Spider-Man), Bob McLeod (New Mutants), Carla Speed McNeil (Finder), Pop Mhan (World of Warcraft), Mark Morales (Secret Invasion), Doug Murray (Jungle Girl Season 2), Scott Neely (Scooby-Doo), Jamar Nicholas (Leon, Protector of the Playground), Steve Niles (30 Days of Night), Ed Norris (Baltimore media personality), Phil Noto (Batgirl), Kevin Nowlan (The Spirit), Mike Oeming (Mice Templar), Ryan Ottley (Invincible), Jeff Parker (Agents of ATLAS), Dan Parsons (Star Wars: The Clone Wars), Guest of Honor George Perez (Final Crisis: Legion of Three Worlds), David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Brandon Peterson (Ultimate Comics Armor Wars), Khoi Pham (Mighty Avengers), Whilce Portacio (Spawn), Eric Powell (The Goon), Buddy Prince (Night), Brian Pulido (Lady Death), Jack Purcell (Gotham Underground), Mike Raicht (Army of Darkness), Tom Raney (Dark Reign: Hawkeye), Brian Reber (Captain Britain and MI13), Kat Roberts (ACT-I-VATE), Alex Robinson (Too Cool to be Forgotten), James Robinson (Superman), Budd Root (Cavewoman), Don Rosa (Uncle Scrooge), Craig Rousseau (Iron Man & The Armor Wars), Stephane Roux (Amazing Spider-Man), Andy Runton (Owly), Stan Sakai (Usagi Yojimbo), Tim Sale (Heroes), Coheed & Cambria’s Claudio Sanchez (Sunday only, KILL AUDIO), Ian Sattler (Final Crisis: Aftermath), Scott Christian Sava (Dreamland Chronicles), Alex Saviuk (The Phantom Generations), Mr. Sheldon (Sunday Only, KILL AUDIO), Marc Silvestri (Witchblade), Walt Simonson (Thor), Andy Smith (Dean Koontz’s Nevermore), John K. Snyder III (Doctor Mid-Nite), Allison Sohn (Star Wars trading card artist), Taki Soma (Rapture), Richard Starkings (Elephentmen), Brian Stelfreeze (Final Crisis Aftermath: Ink), Karl Story (Batman: Streets of Gotham), Bobby and Peter Timony (Zuda Comics), Robert Tinnell (EZ Street), Peter Tomasi (Blackest Night: Batman), Herb Trimpe (Hulk), Billy Tucci (Sgt. Rock: The Lost Battalion), Ted Tucker (Captain Happy), Jim Valentino (Shadowline Comics), Rob Venditti (The Surrogates), Dexter Vines (Wolverine), Neil Vokes (The Black Forest), Doug Wagner (The Ride), Matt Wagner (Grendel), Mark Waid (The Incredibles), Todd Webb (Nick Magazine), Len Wein (Justice League of America), Mark Whealey (Lone Justice), Renee Witterstaetter (Tex: The Art of Mark Texeira — The Artist’s Great Escape), Brian Wood (sponsored by Laughing Ogre Comics, Northlanders), Bernie Wrightson (Swamp Thing), Kelly Yates (Amber Atoms), and Thom Zahler (Love & Capes).

Regrettably, Nick Cardy, Amanda Conner, Al Feldstein, Ron Garney, Michael Lark, Jimmy Palmiotti, Eric Powell, James Robinson, Jim Starlin, Paul Storrie, and Mark Texeira have had to cancel. We look forward to seeing all of them return in 2010.

Costume Contest Time/Place Change
We have changed the time and location for the 1st Annual Baltimore Comic-Con Costume Contest. Please join celebrity judges, including Baltimore’s own Ed Norris, at 4pm on Sunday, October 11th in the Avengers Mansion panel room. Prizes include a $1,000 grand prize, DVD prize packages, comic book packages, and gift certificates to Cards, Comics & Collectibles of Reistertown, MD. All entrants receive a pass to the advance screening of Summit Entertainment’s newest film, Astroboy, which opens nationwide on Friday, October 23rd.

Art Auction
The 2009 Baltimore Comic-Con Art Auction will be held Saturday, October 10th at 6pm in the main convention center lobby, and will feature pieces by artists including Frank Cho, Joe Kubert, Marc Silvestri, and may more.

Tickets
Tickets are available at Cards, Comics & Collectibles of Reistertown, MD or Laughing Ogre Comics in Northern Virginia. You can also buy your ticket in advance via http://www.baltimorecomiccon.com/tickets.htm to avoid the ticket line the day of the show.

Harvey Awards Ticket Sales
Ticket for the 2009 Harvey Awards and Banquet are now on sale. Place your order with a credit card by calling 410-526-7410.

We will continue to providing details on guests, the Harvey Awards, industry exclusives, and programming leading up to the show. The latest developments can always be found at our website, Facebook, Twitter, MySpace, and ComicSpace pages.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held October 10-11, 2009. Convention hours are Saturday 10 AM to 6 PM and Sunday 10 AM to 5 PM. The ceremony and banquet for the Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, October 10th.

As we continue to get ready for this year’s show, we would like to remind you to mark your calendar for next year’s Baltimore Comic-Con dates: August 28-29, 2010.

You may also like

Leave a Reply