Golden Age artist Ken Bald joins Baltimore Comic-Con

by Jeff

mar110749 Golden Age artist Ken Bald joins Baltimore Comic-ConMedia Release — Called “The best comic artist in the business” by Stan Lee, here’s your chance to meet one of comic’s greatest illustrators of all time – Ken Bald. Appearing at the Baltimore Comic-Con on Saturday, September 8th and Sunday morning, September 9th, his prolific list of credits include: Bulletman and Bulletgirl; Captain Marvel; Captain Midnight; Captain America; Doc Savage; Sub-Mariner; Namora; Human Torch; Sun Girl; and the strips Judd Saxon; Dr Kildare; and Dark Shadows.

Credited with the often imitated but never duplicated “photo-realistic” style of illustrating, even at 92 years of age, Bald possesses a mastery of the comic pencil sketch that can’t be compared. But judge his recent work for yourself on his web site (he just started doing commissions this year) and see if you don’t agree with Marvel’s Stan Lee.

This Comic-Con is Ken Bald’s first major show ever — put in your commission order now and Ken will personally deliver it to you at the show. Ken will appear on Saturday and Sunday morning at the show. Order at: ttp://www.kenbald.com/#!commissions.

TICKETS
Tickets are now available for VIP GOLD, VIP, and General Admission at the Baltimore Comic-Con!

Buy your convention tickets and save time at the show! – http://baltimorecomiccon.com/tickets/
For Harvey Award Tickets – http://baltimorecomiccon.com/harvey-awards/

This year’s confirmed guests for the show including: Guest of Honor, Stan “The Man” Lee (Saturday only!); Neal Adams (First X-Men, Baman: Odyssey); Jason Adams (Sculptor); Josh Adams (Doctor Who, Sherlock); Dave Aikins (SpongeBob and Dora the Explorer children’s books illustrator); Ken Bald (Golden Age Timely/Marvel Artist); Marty Baumann (Pixar artist); Brian Bolland (Dial H, Cover Story: The DC Comics Art of Brian Bolland); Tom Brevoort (Avengers); Harold Buchholz (Archie Comics); Mark Buckingham (Fables, Doctor Who); Jim Calafiore (Secret Six); Frank Cammuso (Knights of the Lunch Table, Otto’s Orange Day); Greg Capullo (Batman, Spawn); Richard Case (Artist Alley Comics, Doom Patrol); Tommy Castillo (Grimm Fairy Tales); Bernard Chang (DC Comics Presents, War of the Green Lanterns); Jo Chen (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season Eight – Saturday only!); Sean Chen (Steel, Avengers Academy, Voltron); Jim Cheung (Avengers vs. X-Men, AVX VS., Spider-Men);Cliff Chiang (Wonder Woman); Frank Cho (Avengers vs. X-Men, Liberty Meadows); Mike Choi (Fantastic Four, Demon Knights, Captain Atom); Steve Conley (Bloop webcomic www.bloopstree.com); Amanda Conner (Before Watchmen: Silk Spectre); Geof Darrow (Shaolin Cowboy); Lar deSouza (Looking For Group, Least I Could Do); Todd Dezago (Perhapanauts); Dan Didio (O.M.A.C.); Eryk Donovan (SEQAPUNCH anthology, ‘Ringo Scholarship Recipient); Joe Eisma (Morning Glories); Garth Ennis (The Shadow, Hellblazer, Preacher, The Boys); Rich Faber (Roboy Red); Ray Fawkes (One Soul); Joshua Hale Fialkov (I, Vampire, Echoes, Last of the Greats); David Finch (Batman: The Dark Knight); Anthony Fleecs (In My Lifetime); Francesco Francavilla (The Black Beetle, Swamp Thing, Captain America and Black Widow); Franco (Tiny Titans, Superman Family Adventures); John Gallagher (Buzzboy); SL Gallant (G.I. Joe); Jose Luis Garcia-Lopez (Batman, Superman, Wonder Woman); Bryan J.L. Glass (Mice Templar); Mike Gold (Editor, DC Comics, Co-Founder and Editor First Comics); Jimmy Gownley (Amelia Rules!); Dan Green (Amazing Spider-Man, Wonder Woman, Legion of Super-Heroes); Randy Green (Artist Alley Comics, Witchblade); Brad Guigar (Evil Inc.); Gene Ha (Justice League); Larry Hama (G.I. Joe, Wolverine, The ‘Nam); Cully Hamner (Action Comics); Scott Hanna (Green Lantern Corps); Dean Haspiel (Billy Dogma, ACT-I-VATE, Trip City); Marc Hempel (Sandman, Gregory, Blood of the Innocent); Eric Henson (Perhapanauts : Danger Down Under); Greg Horn (Max Payne, Avengers DK, Avengers Academy); Jason Horn (Ninjasaur); Jamal Igle (KISS, Supergirl, The Ray); Chris Ivy (Hero Comics, Army of Darkness); J.G. Jones (Wanted, Doc Savage); Justin Jordan (Shadowman), Chris Kemple (Artist Alley Comics, Negative Burn); Denis Kitchen (Kitchen Sink Press); Barry Kitson (Captain America, Iron Man, Fantastic Four); Roger Langridge (Snarked, Popeye, The Muppets, Thor the Mighty Avenger); Greg LaRocque (Web of Spider-Man, The Avengers, Legion of Super Heroes); Erik Larsen (Savage Dragon); Janet Lee (Return of the Dapper Men); Norman Lee (Uncanny X-Men, New Mutants, Wolverine and the X-Men); Jeff Lemire (Sweet Tooth, Justice League Dark, Animal Man, Essex County); Paul Levitz (DC Comics, Legion of Super Heroes); Joe Linsner (Dawn); David Mack (Kabuki); Kevin Maguire (World’s Finest); Mark Mariano (Happyloo); Laura Martin (Avengers vs. X-Men, Captain America, 100 Penny Press: The Rocketeer); Ron Marz (Artifacts, Voodoo); Bob McLeod (DC Comics Presents: Wonder Woman); Carla Speed McNeil (Finder); Pop Mhan (Gears of War, Blank, Ender’s Game); Mark Morales (Avengers vs. X-Men); Dave Nestler (Salem’s Daughter: The Haunting, Grimm Fairy Tales); Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground); Cary Nord (X-O Manowar, Conan); Jimmy Palmiotti (All-Star Western); Dan Parent (Archie, Veronica, Kevin Keller); Dan Parsons (Star Wars artist); Andrew Pepoy (Fables, The Simpsons, Simone & Ajax); David Petersen (Mouse Guard); Brandon Peterson (Uncanny X-Men, Ultimates Comics Ultimates); Khoi Pham (X-Men); Paul Pope (THB, Adventure Time); Eric Powell (The Goon); Brian Pulido (Lady Death); Frank Quitely (All Star Superman, Batman & Robin); Mike Raicht (Stuff of Legend, Infestation: G.I. Joe, Dark Shadows); Tom Raney (Suicide Squad, Incredible Hulk, Avengers Academy); Joe Rivera (Daredevil); Paolo Rivera (Daredevil); John Romita, Jr. (Avengers Vs. X-Men); Don Rosa (Uncle Scrooge); Craig Rousseau (Perhapanauts, Marvel Super-Heroes); Joe Rubinstein (Agent Marc Sanders, Green Hornet Golden Age Remastered); Andy Runton (Owly); Christophe Ryder (Dames in the Atomic Age); Scott Christian Sava (The Dreamland Chronicles); Alex Saviuk (STAN LEE’s MIGHTY 7); Stuart Sayger (Infestation 2: 30 Days of Night One-Shot); Matteo Scalera (Secret Avengers, Irredeemable, Valen the Outcast, Wolverine & the X-Men); Louise Simonson (Rocketeer Adventures, Power Pack); Walter Simonson (Thor, Legion of Super-Heroes, Avengers); Scott Snyder (Batman, Severed, Swamp Thing); John K. Snyder III (Zorro Rides Again); Nicky Soh (LIQUID CITY, ‘Ringo Scholarship Recipient); Ryan Sohmer (Looking For Group, Least I Could Do); Mark Sparacio (Liberty Girl, Omega Paradox, Jonah Hex); Chris Sparks (Team Cul de Sac); Jim Starlin (Infinity Gauntlet, Dreadstar, Captain Marvel); Brian Stelfreeze (ICE); Roger Stern (Hulk Smash Avengers, The Captain America Corps); Paul Storrie (Twisted Journeys, Sheena: Queen of the Jungle); Karl Story (Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 9); Robert Tinnell (Flesh & Blood, EZ Street, Wicked West); Peter Tomasi (Batman and Robin); Herb Trimpe (G.I. Joe, Wolverine); Tim Truman (Hawken, Grimjack); Billy Tucci (A Child Is Born, Shi); Fred Van Lente (Archer & Armstrong), Robert Venditti (X-O Manowar, Surrogates); Neil Vokes (Flesh And Blood, The Dark Forest); Dave Wachter (Night of 1000 Wolves); Matt Wagner (Tower Chronicles, Mage, Grendel); Mark Waid (Daredevil, Incorruptible, Irredeemable); Matt Webb (Flesh and Blood, John Byrne’s Next Men, Zombie Tales); Mark Wheatley (Frankenstein Mobster, Fables, Blood of the Innocent); Matt Wieringo (‘Ringo Scholarship Fund); Rich Woodall (Artist Alley Comics, Johnny Raygun); Bernie Wrightson (Frankenstein); Kelly Yates (Dr. Who: A Fairytale Life, Amber Atoms); Thom Zahler (Love and Capes); Chrissie Zullo (Cinderella, Fables).

In the coming weeks, look for more announcements from the Baltimore Comic-Con. We are looking forward to highlighting our guests, the Harvey Awards, industry exclusives, and programming. The latest developments can always be found on our website, Twitter, and Facebook pages.

This year’s Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 8-9, 2012. Convention hours are Saturday 10 AM to 6 PM and Sunday 10 AM to 5 PM. The ceremony and banquet for the Harvey Awards will be held Saturday night, September 8th.

Please take a moment to help us spread this message using the social media links embedded, reposting, or retweeting!

Contact Information
Please use the following e-mail addresses to contact the Baltimore Comic-Con:
press@baltimorecomiccon.com – for any general press inquiries or to be added to our PR distribution
promoter@baltimorecomiccon.com – for requesting exhibitor, publisher, and Artist Alley applications
registrar@baltimorecomiccon.com – for inquiries about submitted registrations
harveys@baltimorecomiccon.com – for the Harvey Awards ceremony and banquet
general@baltimorecomiccon.com – for general Baltimore Comic-Con inquiries

About The Baltimore Comic-Con
The Baltimore Comic-Con is celebrating its 13th year of bringing the comic book industry to the Baltimore and Washington D.C. area. With a guest list unequaled in the industry, the Baltimore Comic-Con will be held September 8-9, 2012. For more information, please visit www.baltimorecomiccon.com.

About The Harvey Awards
The Harvey Awards are one of the comic book industry’s oldest and most respected awards. With a history of over 20 years, the last 7 in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con, the Harveys recognize outstanding achievements in over 20 categories. They are the only industry awards nominated and selected by the full body of comic book professionals. For more information, please visit www.harveyawards.org.

You may also like

Leave a Reply