DC Comics honored with twenty 2010 Eisner Award nominations

by Jeff

AUG090139D DC Comics honored with twenty 2010 Eisner Award nominationsMedia Release — DC Comics projects and creators were honored last week with twenty nominations for the 2010 Eisner Awards!

Here are DC’s Eisner Award nominees for 2010:

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
* THE BRAVE AND THE BOLD #28: “Blackhawk and the Flash: Firing Line,” by J. Michael Straczynski and Jesus Saiz (Collected in the upcoming TEAM-UPS OF THE BRAVE AND THE BOLD HC – APR100215)
* THE UNWRITTEN #5: “How the Whale Became,” by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Collected in the upcoming THE UNWRITTEN VOL. 1: TOMMY TAYLOR AND THE BOGUS IDENTITY TP – OCT090309)

Best Continuing Series
* FABLES by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha and Andrew Pepoy (The most recent FABLES collection, FABLES VOL. 13: THE GREAT FABLES CROSSOVER, is available for reorder – NOV090228)
* THE UNWRITTEN by Mike Carey and Peter Gross

Best Limited Series or Story Arc
* BLACKEST NIGHT by Geoff Johns, Ivan Reis and Oclair Albert (Collected in the upcoming BLACKEST NIGHT HC – MAR100240)

Best New Series
* SWEET TOOTH by Jeff Lemire (Issues #1-5 collected in the SWEET TOOTH: OUT OF THE DEEP WOODS TP – FEB100267_
* THE UNWRITTEN by Mike Carey and Peter Gross

Best Digital Comic
* BAYOU by Jeremy Love (Collected in BAYOU VOL. 1 TP – FEB090231 and the upcoming BAYOU VOL. 2 TP – MAR100253)

Best Graphic Album-Reprint
* ABSOLUTE JUSTICE by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger and Doug Braithwaite (Available for reorder: APR090204)

Best Writer
* Geoff Johns, ADVENTURE COMICS, BLACKEST NIGHT, THE FLASH: REBIRTH, SUPERMAN: SECRET ORIGIN
* James Robinson, JUSTICE LEAGUE: CRY FOR JUSTICE (Collected in the upcoming JUSTICE LEAGUE: CRY FOR JUSTICE HC – FEB100188)
* Bill Willingham, FABLES

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
* Michael Kaluta, MADAME XANADU #11-15 (Collected in the MADAME XANADU VOL. 2: EXODUS NOIR TP – NOV090237)
* J. H. Williams III, DETECTIVE COMICS (Collected in the upcoming BATWOMAN: ELEGY DELUXE EDITION HC – FEB100181)
* Danijel Zezelj, LUNA PARK (Available for reorder – JUL090278)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
* Mauro Cascioli, JUSTICE LEAGUE: CRY FOR JUSTICE

Best Cover Artist
* Alex Ross, ASTRO CITY: THE DARK AGE, PROJECT SUPERPOWERS
* J. H. Williams III, DETECTIVE COMICS

Best Coloring
* Alex Sinclair, BLACKEST NIGHT, BATMAN AND ROBIN

Best Publication Design
* ABSOLUTE JUSTICE, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman

You may also like

Leave a Reply