2011 Stumptown Comic Arts Awards Nominees announced

by Jeff

stump2011 2011 Stumptown Comic Arts Awards Nominees announcedMedia Release — Stumptown Comics Fest is proud to announce the final list of 2011 nominees for the Stumptown Comic Arts Awards as chosen by our panel of judges. And they are:

Best Artist
• Emily Carroll, His Face All Red
• Roman Muradov, “Etc”, A Cave
• Stuart Immonen, Moving Pictures
• Brian Hurtt, The Sixth Gun
• Brecht Evans, Night Animals

Best Writer
• Carla Speed McNeil, Finder: Voice
• Cullen Bunn, The Sixth Gun
• Greg Rucka, Stumptown
• Aaron Renier, The Unsinkable Walker Bean
• Ben Marra, Benjamin Marra’s The Incredibly Fantastic Adventures of Maureen Dowd (A Work of Satire and Fiction)

Best Cartoonist
• Carla Speed McNeil, Finder: Voice
• Johnny Ryan, Prison Pit Vol. 2
• Sarah Glidden, How to Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less
• Bryan Lee O’Malley, Scott Pilgrim’s Finest Hour
• Adam Hines, Duncan the Wonder Dog

Best Letterer
• Johnny Ryan, Prison Pit
• Madeline Flores, The Girl and the Gorilla
• Carla Speed McNeil, Finder: Voice
• Aaron Renier, The Unsinkable Walker Bean
• Brittney Sabo, Francis Sharp in the Grip of the Uncanny, Vol. 1

Best Colorist
• Brecht Evans, Night Animals
• Emily Carroll, His Face All Red
• Alec Longstreth, The Unsinkable Walker Bean
• Ben Costa, Pang: the Wandering Shaolin Monk
• Sarah Glidden, How to Understand Israel in 60 Days or Less

Best Publication Design
• Zack Soto, StudyGroup12 #4
• Brecht Evans, Night Animals
• Michael DeForge, Spotting Deer
• Jason Little, Motel Art Improvement Service
• Elizabeth M. Pusack, Pretty Ugly

Best Anthology
• StudyGroup12 #4, edited by Zack Soto
• Gazeta: Comics from Bangkok to Belgrade, edited by Lisa Magnum and Maria Sputnik
• Elfworld v.2 #1, edited by Francois Vigneault
• AX: A Collection of Alternative Manga, edited by Sean Michael
• Nix Comics Quarterly, Edited by Ken Eppstein

Best Small Press
• I Want You #2 by Lisa Hanawalt
• Green Monk by Brandon Dayton
• The Whale by Aidan Koch
• Flesh and Bone by Julia Gfrörer
• Layered Jacket by Corey Lewis

Best New Talent
• Michael DeForge
• Adam Hines
• Emi Lenox
• Sarah Oleksyk
• Julia Gfrörer

Reader’s Choice:
Voters are asked to list up to three of their favorite comics from April 2010 to April 2011. Any graphic novel, trade paper back collection, single issue or ongoing series, small press or online – whatever title has the most votes as determined by the readers will win this special prize.

To vote in this year’s awards, please visit:
http://www.stumptowncomics.com/awards_ballot
After voting, you will receive an email which must be confirmed in order for your vote to be counted.

Judges for the 2011 Stumptown Comics Awards are: Michael Allred (Madman), Brandon Graham (King City), Laura Hudson (Editor, ComicsAlliance.com), Michael Ring (Owner, Bridge City Comics), and Jason Leivian (Owner, Floating World Comics).

You may also like

Leave a Reply